What Are Edible Oils?
Edible oils are oils that are used for cooking- primarily frying, sautéing, and roasting. They are also utilized in dressings and dips. This blog post will examine the top 4 most common edible oils in the United States, as well as some of their popular uses. If you want to discover which oils made the cut, read on!
Top 4 Most Common Edible Oils
- Soybean Oil
First up on the list of the United States’ most common edible oils is soybean oil. This is by far the most popular edible oil in the U.S.- 10,433,000 metric tons were consumed in 2020 alone! Soybean oil has a high smoke point of 450ºF, which makes it great for roasting, frying, and sautéing. It also contains vitamin K, which may help preserve bone strength, and omega-3 fatty acids, which are important for the health of your heart and brain.
- Canola oil
Canola oil takes the second spot on the list of the United States’ most common edible oils, with a consumption rate of 2,465,000 metric tons in 2020. It has less saturated fat than any other edible oil, which is beneficial because saturated fat can increase cholesterol levels. Additionally, its mild flavor boosts its versatility- it can be used for sautéing and frying as well as baking. With all these benefits, it’s no wonder canola oil is one of the most common edible oils!
- Palm oil
1,506,000 metric tons of palm oil were consumed by the U.S. in 2020. Unlike the first two most common edible oils, palm oil contains high levels of saturated fat. It can be used as a butter substitute, a foaming agent in beauty products, a biofuel, plus numerous other applications. Unfortunately, palm oil’s production has led to deforestation and habitat loss, so although it is one of the most common edible oils in the U.S., it is not the most environmentally friendly.
- Coconut oil
To round up the list of most common edible oils, coconut oil takes 4th place- 497,000 metric tons were consumed in the U.S. in 2020. While coconut oil is used for frying and baking, some of its most popular uses are beauty-related. It is a common ingredient in shampoos, lotions, hair masks, lip balms, and more.
Want to Extract Oils Yourself?
Hopefully, you have learned some new facts about the United States’ most common edible oils. In addition, there are dozens of oils on the market that may not be the most common edible oils but still boast a wide range of applications. Are you interested in extracting your own edible oils to reap these benefits? For this process, you’ll need a good solvent- and that’s where we can help! At Extraction Grade Solvents, we offer a range of solvents that are perfect for the extraction of edible oils. Contact us here to learn more